Weekly News Bulletin – 12 October 2009

Oct 12, 2009 in Weekly News Bulletin by

The Yamba SLSC nippers 09/10 program is underway with 130 youngsters signed-onwith junior proficiency and activities started at Main Beach last Sunday. The surf swim was conducted at Convent Beach due to surging surf conditions at Main Beach with all nippers rounding the buoys with enthusiasm and ease with proficiency planned for this Sunday.

Nipper parent, active member and local scaffolder Andrew Morris took the hat around to many local tradesmen/businesses, who kindly donated money to the Yamba nippers. The generous donation, for which the club sincerely thanks Andrew and all the others who chipped-in, was used to provide all nippers with a new club skull cap.

Junior Activity Committee (JAC) – nippers chairperson Mel O’Mahony is excited about the start of the new seaons and looking forward to the surf conditions to settle and deposit more sand back on the beach.

Nipper committee members Debbie Brown, Marnie Clark, Jo King, Andrew Morris and Carla Spooner successfully completed their bronze medallion assessment on Saturday in very testing surf conditions.
The squad was trained by Steve Herbert and the assessment carried out by club assessors under the guidance of district supervisor Geoff Horsey from Evans Head.
Club stalwart Jim Dougherty says it’s great to see nipper parents of our nippers getting involved in the club and shows that you’re never too old to get your bronze medallion which is the benchmark test for qualifying as a surf lifesaver.

Yamba SLSC club has a new world champion with Chris Outteridge winning gold and silver medals in the surf lifesaving events at the World Masters Games at Manly beach in rough surf conditions.
She won the board race and was second in the surf race in the female 45/49 years age group. Chris, who has just rejoined the club this season after moving back to the Clarence Valley in her position as a school teacher, was a member for 10 years in the 1990′s and early 2000′s.

Club board coach and gym manager Phil Kelly has board training on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays for any interested members.

There will be several Yamba crews competing in round one of the North Coast Surf Boat Series at Cudgen this Saturday October 17. The first local surf carnival of the season will be an under 12 to under 17 age group event at Lennox Head on Sunday October 25.

Club merchandise such as club swimwear, rash shirts, towels, bags, peak caps,competition caps etc. is available for purchase every Sunday morning during nippers from merchandise officer Janet Pickup on the top floor of the clubhouse.The second round of the Carl Schaeffer memorial handicap surf swim was cancelled last Sunday due to the tough surf conditions with Geoff Sanders concerned about the swim back from the buoys into a big run-out tide for some of the less experienced competitors.

The next monthly club house social for members andguests will be held on Sunday November 1 from 3pm.

Tania Williams and the team at Fletchers Fotographics are holding theSwell Pics ’09, surfing photography exhibition at the club house on October 30 to November 1. For more details ph: (02) 66461983, fax: (02) 66461901 or email: yamba@fletchers.com.au Morgan Bramwell-Baker is away on holidays so Jim Saunders will be opening the office for a couple of weeks on Tuesday from 8am to 9am and Thursday 1pm-2pm. The club email is – office@yambaslsc.com.auand web site – www.yambaslsc.com.au

Patrols this weekend are:

Saturday October 17 9am-12.3pm Patrol 6 Mark Symons(c), Damien Glove (vc), ChrisOutteridge, Jane Lawrence, Kerryn Davies, Carly Roder, Shauni Forrest; SaturdayOctober 17, 12.30-4pm Patrol 7 Ben Plunkett (c), Andrew Ford (vc), Jamie Garbutt, NickBell, Andrew Bell, Marc Adamson.
Sunday October 18 patrols are: Patrol 8 Pat Ridgway(c), Jim Wheeler (vc), LindaHorton, Simon Worboys, Jo Worboys, Lynette McQueen,Marnie Clark, Andrew Morris;Sunday October 18 9am-12.3pm Patrol 9 Brendan O’Mahony (c), Steve Herbert (vc),Jake Douglas, Riley Taylor, Morgan Bramwell-Baker,Hannah Smithy, Angela Eke,Karlen Holloway.

The Golf Club raffle team for this Saturday from 5.30pm is team 2 – Jan and Jim Saunders, Mick and Sue Smith.

ENDS